Skip to main content
Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino

Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino

By Davidowicz, Klaus S.

Published by V&R Unipress

German 241 pages 2026 ISBN 9783847019374
Estimated reading time: 4 h 25 min
PDF

About this book

Der Golem geht ins Kino – und bleibt dort. Klaus S. Davidowicz spürt dem uralten Mythos des Golems auf der Leinwand nach: vom stummen Wächter Prags bis zur plastinierten Barbie – als Monster, Retter, Erinnerung, Rebellion. Ein faszinierendes Filmbuch, das tief blickt: in jüdische Mystik, kabbalistische Buchstabentänze und moderne Filmikonen wie Blade Runner oder Inglourious Basterds. In der Filmgeschichte wurde ein Wesen aus Lehm und Legende zum Spiegel jüdischer Erfahrung, kultureller Ängste und künstlerischer Visionen. Neben Klassikern analysiert Klaus S. Davidowicz auch viele fast vergessene, überraschende oder bislang übersehene Filme – kenntnisreich, fesselnd und mit einem Gespür für das Magische im Medium Film. The Golem goes to the movies – and stays there. Klaus S. Davidowicz traces the ancient myth of the Golem across the silver screen: from the silent guardian of Prague to plastinated Barbie – as monster, savior, memory, rebellion. This is a film book that looks deeper: into Jewish mysticism, kabbalistic letter-magic, and modern cinema icons like Blade Runner and Inglourious Basterds. The Golem is more than legend – it's a way of thinking, a mirror, a question posed to creation itself. Davidowicz shows how a creature of clay and myth became a reflection of Jewish experience, cultural anxiety, and artistic vision. Alongside classics he analyzes many forgotten, surprising, or overlooked films – with insight, passion, and a sense for the magical power of cinema.

Availability

Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino is available as PDF at 1 online bookshop.

Language
German
Share

Frequently asked questions

In what formats is Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino available?
Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino is available as PDF at 1 online bookshop.
Where can I buy Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino?
You can buy Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino at Sanborns Ebooks. Compare every option in the list on this page.
How long does it take to read Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino?
At an average reading pace, Körper aus Staub, Blick aus Licht: Der Golem im Kino takes about 4 h 25 min to read (241 pages).

Ratings & reviews

No ratings yet. Be the first to review this book.

Sign in to rate and review this book.

Comments

Sign in to join the conversation.

No comments yet.