Aller au contenu principal
Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea

Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea

Publié par State University of New York Press

English 178 pages 2011
Temps de lecture estimé : 3 h 16 min
PDF

À propos de ce livre

A new, multifaceted look at Korean women during a period of strong Confucian ideology. This volume offers a fresh, multifaceted exploration of women and Confucianism in mid- to late-Chosoán Korea (mid-sixteenth to early twentieth century). Using primary sources and perspectives from social history, intellectual history, literature, and political thought, contributors challenge unitary views of Confucianism as a system of thought, of women as a group, and of the relationship between the two. Much earlier scholarship has focused on how women were oppressed under the strict patriarchal systems that emerged as Confucianism became the dominant social ideology during the Chosoán dynasty (1392–1910). Contributors to this volume bring to light the varied ways that diverse women actually lived during this era, from elite yangban women to women who were enslaved. Women are shown to have used various strategies to seek status, economic rights, and more comfortable spaces, with some women even emerging as Confucian intellectuals and exemplars.

Disponibilité

Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea est disponible en PDF dans 9 librairies en ligne. Parmi les librairies qui le proposent : Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam, Bookshop Uruguay.

Langue
English
Partager

Questions fréquentes

Dans quels formats Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea est-il disponible ?
Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea est disponible en PDF dans 9 librairies en ligne.
Où puis-je acheter Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea ?
Vous pouvez acheter Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea sur Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam, Bookshop Uruguay. Comparez toutes les options dans la liste de cette page.
Combien de temps faut-il pour lire Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea ?
À un rythme de lecture moyen, Women and Confucianism in Chosǒn Korea se lit en environ 3 h 16 min (178 pages).

Notes et avis

Pas encore de note. Soyez le premier à donner votre avis sur ce livre.

Se connecter pour noter ce livre et donner votre avis.

Commentaires

Se connecter pour rejoindre la conversation.

Pas encore de commentaires.