Shalom and the Ethics of Belief
Pubblicato da James Clarke & Co
English
211 pagine
2015
ISBN 9780227905203
Tempo di lettura stimato: 3 h 52 min
PDF
Buy at Alpha Books
🇨🇴
Bajalibros Argentina
🇦🇷
Visita il negozio →
Bajalibros Latam
🇺🇸
Visita il negozio →
Bookshop Uruguay
🇺🇾
Visita il negozio →
Catademic
🇺🇸
Visita il negozio →
Disponibile in 14 librerie
Catademic
🇺🇸
Visita il negozio →
Informazioni su questo libro
Shalom and the Ethics of Belief explores Nicholas Wolterstorff's theory of situated rationality from a theological point of view and develops a doxastic, or belief-based, ethic based upon the theology of Wolterstorff's neo-Calvinist, Kuyperian background, which emerges in terms of his biblical ethic and eschatology of shalom. Two epistemological aspects are discussed in Nathan D. Shannon's account of Wolterstorff's philosophical writings: the picture of the belief-forming self present in the work of Thomas Reid, and the connection between belief and obligation. Situated rationality, the sum of Wolterstorff's decades-long work on epistemology and rationality, is argued to be a shalom doxastic ethic-a Christian, common grace ethic of belief pluralism. Wolterstorff incorporates the ethics of belief within the full scope of a person's socio-moral accountability, an accountability that ultimately flows from the teleology of the world as intended by its creator and from the inherent value of humans as bearers of the divine image. Shannon's treatment of belief as grounded in the eschatological, ethical vision of shalom provides a comprehensive and novel account of how Wolterstoroff's Christianity informed and influenced his philosophical writings.
Disponibilità
Shalom and the Ethics of Belief è disponibile come PDF in 14 librerie online. Tra le librerie che lo vendono ci sono Alpha Books, Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam.
Categorie
- Lingua
- English
Condividi
Domande frequenti
- In quali formati è disponibile Shalom and the Ethics of Belief?
- Shalom and the Ethics of Belief è disponibile come PDF in 14 librerie online.
- Dove posso comprare Shalom and the Ethics of Belief?
- Puoi comprare Shalom and the Ethics of Belief su Alpha Books, Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam. Confronta tutte le opzioni nell’elenco di questa pagina.
- Quanto tempo ci vuole per leggere Shalom and the Ethics of Belief?
- A un ritmo di lettura medio, Shalom and the Ethics of Belief si legge in circa 3 h 52 min (211 pagine).
Valutazioni e recensioni
Ancora nessuna valutazione. Sii il primo a recensire questo libro.
Accedi per valutare e recensire questo libro.