Vai al contenuto principale
Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance

Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance

Di Bauer, Brian S., Santa Cruz, Javier Fonseca, Silva, Miriam Araoz

Pubblicato da Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press

English 214 pagine 2015 ISBN 9781938770623
Tempo di lettura stimato: 3 h 55 min
PDF

Informazioni su questo libro

The sites of Vitcos and Espiritu Pampa are two of the most important Inca cities within the remote Vilcabamba region of Peru. The province has gained notoriety among historians, archaeologists, and other students of the Inca, since it was from here that the last independent Incas waged a nearly forty-year-long war (AD 1536-1572) against Spanish control of the Andes. Building on three years of excavation and two years of archival work, the authors discuss the events that took place in this area, speaking to the complex relationships that existed between the Europeans and Andeans during the decades that Vilcabamba was the final stronghold of the Inca empire. This has long been a topic of interest for the public; the results of the first large-scale scientific research conducted in the region will be illuminating for scholars as well as for general readers who are enthusiasts of this period of history and archaeology.

Disponibilità

Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance è disponibile come PDF in 14 librerie online. Tra le librerie che lo vendono ci sono Alpha Books, Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam.

Categorie

Lingua
English
Condividi

Domande frequenti

In quali formati è disponibile Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance?
Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance è disponibile come PDF in 14 librerie online.
Dove posso comprare Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance?
Puoi comprare Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance su Alpha Books, Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam. Confronta tutte le opzioni nell’elenco di questa pagina.
Quanto tempo ci vuole per leggere Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance?
A un ritmo di lettura medio, Vilcabamba and the Archaeology of Inca Resistance si legge in circa 3 h 55 min (214 pagine).

Valutazioni e recensioni

Ancora nessuna valutazione. Sii il primo a recensire questo libro.

Accedi per valutare e recensire questo libro.

Commenti

Accedi per unirti alla conversazione.

Ancora nessun commento.