Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook

Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook

Von Sharada L. Deore

Herausgegeben von Pharmamed Press

English 374 Seiten 2021 ISBN 9789386819871
33 Leser in Publica.la-Buchhandlungen Leser verbringen durchschnittlich 12 Min. mit diesem Buch Geschätzte Lesezeit: 6 Std. 51 Min.
PDF
Buy at BSP Books 🇮🇳

Verfügbar in 1 Buchhandlungen

Direkt vom unabhängigen Verlag verkauft BSP Books

Über dieses Buch

Author of this book is very thankful for giving overwhelmed, positive response and reception with motivation to the first edition of this book from all the corners especially students of pharmacy, botany, biotechnology and chemistry. As per suggestions from students and professionals, new topics like extractions and isolation methods, microscopical aids, chromatographic techniques and their applications, herbarium, hallucinogens, narcotics, toxic mushrooms, intellectual property rights (IPRs) and plants based industries and research institutes in India and many other points are added and elaborated in this second edition of handbook. This pocket handbook is compilation of major important points which students need to remember and read at the time of subjective or objective examinations in subject of natural product chemistry, pharmacognosy or phytochemistry. Author wishes that this second edition of handbook will surely facilitate last minute preparation on topics of pharmacognosy and phytochemistry appropriately. Contents: 1.  Sources of Crude Drug, Classification of Crude Drug,Principles of Plant Classification, Families2. Microscopy of Crude Drugs: Stomata, Trichomes, Crystals, Vessels, Camera Lucida, Micrometers, Mounting Agents, Micro-chemical Reagents3. Biogenesis4. Plant Growth Regulators5. Cultivation of Crude Drugs6. Pesticides and Insecticides7.  Quality Control or Standardization of Herbal Drugs (WHO guidelines)8. Adulteration9. Chemical Tests10.TLC Spraying Reagents11.Plant Tissue Culture12.Traditional Medicinal Systems and Formulations13.Pharmacological Classification of Herbal Drugs14.Marine Drugs15.Nutraceuticals16.Carbohydrates17.Proteins18.Lipids19.Enzymes20.Alkaloids21.Glycosides22.Essential Oils23.Tannins24.Resins25.Plant Bitters26.Plant Sweeteners27.Mineral Drugs28.Natural Allergens29.Photosensitizing Agents30.Fungal Toxins31.Hallucinogens, Narcotics, Toxic Mushrooms32.Fibers33. Herbal Cosmetics34.ntellectual Property Rights (IPRs)35.Plants based Industries and Research Institutes in India About the Author: Dr. Sharada L. Deore is Associate professor at Govt. College of Pharmacy, Amravati, Maharashtra, India. She is M.Pharm in Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry and Ph.D in Pharmaceutical sciences. She is additionally possessing Post Graduate Diploma in Patents Law from the NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad. She has published many research papers in various national-international journals about the natural product chemistry. She has authored reference books Plant Biosynthesis, Experimental Phytopharmacognosy and textbook entitled “Textbook of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry”. She has guided number of M.Pharm and 03 Ph.D students. She is life member of professional bodies like APTI, IPA and Society of Pharmacognosy of India. She has fetched Research Promotion Grant (RPS) from AICTE, Delhi. She has also been awarded with Career Award for Young Teachers (CAYT) by AICTE. Her areas of research are intellectual property rights, traditional medicine, isolation and structural elucidation of phytochemicals, neutraceutical development, biological screening, hromatographic and phytochemical analysis of extracts. Recently she has transferred technology of taste masking and fortification for one of popular mushroom nutraceutical.

Verfügbarkeit

Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook ist als PDF in 1 Online-Buchhandlung erhältlich. Kaufe es direkt beim Verlag bei BSP Books.

Audience
adults
Sprache
English
Teilen

Häufige Fragen

In welchen Formaten ist Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook erhältlich?
Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook ist als PDF in 1 Online-Buchhandlung erhältlich.
Wo kann ich Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook kaufen?
Du kannst Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook bei BSP Books kaufen. Vergleiche alle Optionen in der Liste auf dieser Seite.
Wie lange dauert es, Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook zu lesen?
Leser in Publica.la-Buchhandlungen verbringen im Schnitt etwa 12 Min. mit Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry : A Companion Handbook.

Bewertungen und Rezensionen

Noch keine Bewertungen. Sei der Erste, der dieses Buch rezensiert.

Anmelden um dieses Buch zu bewerten und zu rezensieren.

Kommentare

Anmelden um an der Unterhaltung teilzunehmen.

Noch keine Kommentare.