Ir al contenido principal
Portada del libro «Altered States», de Marlene Tromp

Altered States

Por Tromp, Marlene

Publicado por State University of New York Press

Inglés 262 páginas 2012
Tiempo de lectura estimado: 4 h 48 min
PDF

Sobre este libro

Considers the role of Spiritualism in Victorian culture. Altered States examines the rise of Spiritualism-the religion of séances, mediums, and ghostly encounters-in the Victorian period and the role it played in undermining both traditional female roles and the rhetoric of imperialism. Focusing on a particular kind of séance event-the full-form materialization-and the bodies of the young, female mediums who performed it, Marlene Tromp argues that in the altered state of the séance new ways of understanding identity and relationships became possible. This not only demonstrably shaped the thinking of the Spiritualists, but also the popular consciousness of the period. In diaries, letters, newspaper accounts, scientific reports, and popular fiction, Tromp uncovers evidence that the radical views presented in the faith permeated and influenced mainstream Victorian thought.

Disponibilidad

Altered States está disponible como PDF en 13 librerías online. Entre las librerías que lo venden están Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam, Bookshop Uruguay.

Idioma
Inglés
Compartir

Preguntas frecuentes

¿En qué formatos está disponible Altered States?
Altered States está disponible como PDF en 13 librerías online.
¿Dónde puedo comprar Altered States?
Puedes comprar Altered States en Bajalibros Argentina, Bajalibros Latam, Bookshop Uruguay. Compara todas las opciones en la lista de esta página.
¿Cuánto se tarda en leer Altered States?
A un ritmo de lectura medio, Altered States se lee en unas 4 h 48 min (262 páginas).

Valoraciones y reseñas

Aún no hay valoraciones. Sé el primero en reseñar este libro.

Acceder para valorar y reseñar este libro.

Comentarios

Acceder para unirte a la conversación.

Aún no hay comentarios.