Ir al contenido principal
Portada del libro «Orientalen oder Christen?», de Maibritt Gustrau

Orientalen oder Christen?

Por Gustrau, Maibritt

Publicado por V&R Unipress

Alemán 489 páginas 2016 ISBN 9783847005407
Tiempo de lectura estimado: 8 h 58 min
PDF

Sobre este libro

With the aid of 19 travel documentaries the author in her study analyses the impression which German theologians had of the Orient towards the end of the 19th century. Whether Moslem or Christian, a person from the East awoke in the Protestant traveller a sense of 'otherness' whilst at the same time a sense of superiority. In the face of the 'disintegration of the Orient' German theologians felt themselves compelled to account for the theological and cultural legacy of the Orient in German Protestantism, which frequently resulted in racist, derogatory and distorted polemic in their travel documentaries. Gustrau links the journeys to the Middle East to the travellers' biographies and to a comprehensive picture of perceptions generally held by all the travellers, and by means of detailed analysis of the works of Friedrich Naumann and Paul Rohrbach demonstrates the interweaving of theological, political and racial theories of contemporary discourse.

Disponibilidad

Orientalen oder Christen? está disponible como PDF en 3 librerías online. Entre las librerías que lo venden están Alpha Books, ebooks Libreria del GAM, Sanborns Ebooks.

Idioma
Alemán
Compartir

Preguntas frecuentes

¿En qué formatos está disponible Orientalen oder Christen??
Orientalen oder Christen? está disponible como PDF en 3 librerías online.
¿Dónde puedo comprar Orientalen oder Christen??
Puedes comprar Orientalen oder Christen? en Alpha Books, ebooks Libreria del GAM, Sanborns Ebooks. Compara todas las opciones en la lista de esta página.
¿Cuánto se tarda en leer Orientalen oder Christen??
A un ritmo de lectura medio, Orientalen oder Christen? se lee en unas 8 h 58 min (489 páginas).

Valoraciones y reseñas

Aún no hay valoraciones. Sé el primero en reseñar este libro.

Acceder para valorar y reseñar este libro.

Comentarios

Acceder para unirte a la conversación.

Aún no hay comentarios.